Green Cross Australia is a not for profit organisation who deliver digital projects that help people in practical ways adapt to our changing climate, embrace sustainable living and build resilient communities. Find out about our other projects…

greencrossaustralia.org
Back to Harden Up Qld Website

Snap the sea, see the future What could Australia’s coast look like in the future?

Privacy Policy

Green Cross Australia respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection and abides by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Protecting your privacy is important to us. At all times, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether electronically or otherwise, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In general, we collect personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth and credit card details - information individuals have supplied to us, including through our websites. Please note that our websites may include links to third parties who may collect personal information. We are not in control of or responsible for any personal information collected by those parties and such third party's own privacy policies (if any) would apply. We collect this information:

• To inform you of news, our initiatives and programmes or upcoming events;


• To seek your support for our initiatives and programmes; and


• To assist you with enquires about any aspect of our organisation.

Other organisations may be involved in our initiatives and programmes and we may use your personal information to send you information about those organizations and their activities. We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

We will not otherwise disclose any personal information to any third parties without first obtaining your consent unless such disclosure is required by law. If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act, you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, by making a request in writing. We may request proof of identity before providing access.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, then we will take reasonable steps to correct this information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. All correspondence should be directed to:
 


Company Secretary :: PO Box 12117 :: George Street, Brisbane QLD 4003 :: Australia

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and amend this policy. We reserve the right to make such amendments at any time and to notify you by positing an updated version on this website. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent policy posted on our website.